1.0  Introduction

1.1  UCL Institute of Education Press (UCL IOE Press) is an academic press which is part of the UCL Institute of Education. Its legal address is 20 Bedford Way, London WC1H 0AL.

2.0  Data protection

2.1  UCL IOE Press is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by all users of the UCL IOE Press website. This policy, together with the UCL IOE Press terms of use and the IOE Press terms and conditions of sale set out the basis on which any personal data IOE Press collects from users, or users provide to it, will be processed by UCL IOE Press, except where otherwise provided on this website.

2.2  IOE Press upholds the relevant data protection principles and processes users’ personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). Please read the following privacy policy to understand how IOE Press uses and protects the information that users provide. For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is the UCL Institute of Education, 20 Bedford Way, London WC1H 0AL.

2.3  By ordering a product, signing up to receive information, contributing to a discussion forum, blog or wiki, or otherwise providing information to IOE Press via this website, users consent to the collection, use and transfer of their information under the terms of this policy.

2.4  Any changes to this policy will be posted to the website. Please check regularly for updates.

3.0  Collection of information

3.1  When users visit, order products, sign up to receive information, contribute to a discussion forum, blog or wiki, or make payments on this website they may be asked to provide certain information about themselves including their name and contact details. All payment information, such as credit and debit card details, will not be collected or held by IOE Press, as this will be done through PayPal. UCL IOE Press may also collect information about users’ use of this website as well as information about users by the use of cookies (see below), messages or information users post to discussion forums, blogs or wikis on the website and e-mails or letters users send to UCL IOE Press.

4.0  IP addresses

4.1  UCL IOE Press may collect information about users’ computers, including where available users’ IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to aggregate information for business purposes. This is statistical data about browsing on the website and does not identify any individual.

5.0  Cookies

5.1  Cookies are small amounts of information which are stored on users’ computers. Using cookies enables UCL IOE Press to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site to users’ requirements. This maximises the benefits users gain in using the UCL IOE Press website and makes it easier for users to use the site during any future visits.

5.2  UCL IOE Press may use cookies to collect information about users’ use of this website. As soon as users enter the site, UCL IOE Press’s system may issue cookies to users’ computers whenever they log on.

5.3  Users may disable the use of cookies in their Internet browser but this may limit their access to the UCL IOE Press website or adversely affect their use of features or functions on certain web pages on it.

6.0  Use of your information

6.1  Users’ information will enable UCL IOE Press to provide users with information they have requested, to fulfil product orders made by users, to provide access to discussion forums blogs or wikis, to monitor use of the website, and to provide users with other services. It will also enable UCL IOE Press to answer any queries from users and to contact users where necessary.

6.2  In particular, UCL IOE Press may use users’ information to contact them for their views on UCL IOE Press and to notify users occasionally about important changes or developments to them or to the website. Where users have consented to IOE Press doing so, it might also use users’ information to let users know about other services which UCL IOE Press offers which may be of interest including forthcoming products and events, and IOE Press may contact users by post or telephone, as well as by e-mail.

6.3  If users no longer wish UCL IOE Press to contact them, they should inform the IOE Press. Users have the right to ask UCL IOE Press to stop processing their personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time.

7.0  Disclosure of your information

7.1  The information users provide to UCL IOE Press will be held on the UCL Institute of Education’s computers in the UK and may be accessed by or given to our staff and third parties within the UK. Those parties process information for the purposes of fulfilling and delivering orders, processing credit card payments and providing support services on IOE Press’s behalf. UCL IOE Press may also pass aggregate information on the usage of its site to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify users.

7.2  Unless required to do so by law or as otherwise stated in this section, IOE Press will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information users provide to it without their consent.

7.3 The UCL Institute of Education employs security measures to protect users’ information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. The UCL Institute of Education will retain users’ information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

7.4  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although UCL IOE Press does its best to protect users’ personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of users’ data transmitted to this website; any transmission is at users’ own risk. Once UCL IOE Press has received users’ information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to this information.

7.5  If UCL IOE Press is under a duty to disclose or share users’ personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the UCL IOE Press’s terms of use, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the UCL Institute of Education, its students, or others then it will do so. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

8.0  Information about other individuals

8.1  If a user gives UCL IOE Press information on behalf of a third party, the user confirms that the other person has appointed the user to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that the user can give consent on their behalf to the processing of their data; receive on their behalf any data protection notices; and give consent to the transfer of their personal data abroad (if appropriate).

9.0  Links

9.1  UCL IOE Press is not responsible for the privacy and data protection practices of other websites which may be reached through links contained in this website. Users should be aware when they leave this website and move into any linked website and should read the privacy and data protection policies and statements contained on any such linked website.

10.0  Accessing and updating

10.1  Users are entitled to see the information held about them and they may ask UCL IOE Press to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If users wish to do this, they should contact UCL IOE Press. UCL IOE Press is entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet its costs in providing users with details of the information it hold about users.

11.0  Contact

11.1  All comments, queries and requests relating to the UCL IOE Press’s use of users’ information are welcomed and should be addressed to: UCL IOE Press, UCL Institute of Education, 20 Bedford Way, London WC1H 0AL.